2018 Girls District 8-5A Champs
2017 Boys District 8-5A Champs

CHHS Athletic Mission Statement:

Building champions in competition, in the classroom, and in life.

Training rules:

  1. Give your best effort everyday.
  2. Work until your weaknesses become your strengths..

REMIND 101: PLEASE CONNECT WITH US BY TEXTING THIS NUMBER - 81010
WITH THE MESSAGE - @chhstrack


 TrackHandbook2019 .pptx  (review this PowerPoint)

 
 

TRACK NEWS:
After school practice will begin for all athletes on Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2020. To be eligible for practice and competition, our Athletic Training dept needs your physical, along with online forms before the first day of practice.

Instructions: Go to rankonesport.com to complete online forms; click on "For Parents" and then click on "Fill Electronic Forms" or you can click on the link below.


2019 Season Recap

The 2019 Regional track meet was held Thursday and Friday, April 26th and 27th at Plains Capital Park in Lubbock.

Boys
Julian Ponce made it to the finals in the 100 meter dash to finish 7th
Gavin Byers competed both in Discus and Shot; finished 8th in finals for Shot
Leon Covington finished 12th in Long Jump
Mathew Ponce finished 9th in Long Jump/Personal record of 21’ 4”
4x200 competed and ran 1:30.45, just missing finals (Luke Mabe, Michael Neves, Hogan Wasson, Mathew Ponce)

Girls
Karalie Morrison also competed in Long Jump- 5th place with a PR of 18’2”.
Gretchen Pfeiffer competed in the 800- 5th place.
Felisa Saheib competed in both the 3200- 12th & 1600- 8th

2019 District Results: 

Varsity Boys' Results/ Moved on to Area: 6th Place Overall
Julian Ponce: 2nd Place- 100m Dash, 10.88 PR
Matthew Ponce: 3rd Place- 200m Dash, 22.53 PR & 3rd Place- Long Jump, 20'4
Jake Watson: 4th Place- 800m Run, 2:04
Gavin Byers: 1st Place in Shot Put, 46'04.5 PR & 2nd Place in the Discus throw 141'06 PR
Jorge Paredes 4th Place in Discus, 132'11 PR
Leon Covington: 4th Place in Triple Jump, 42'00.25
4x200m Relay 2nd Place: Luke Make, Michael Nieves, Hogan Wasson, Matthew Ponce, 1:31.33

Varsity Girls' Results/ Moved on to Area Meet: Finished 2nd Place Overall
Karalie Morrison: 1st Place- Triple Jump 35'07.50, 2nd Place- Long Jump 17'07 PR, & 4th Place-200m Dash, 25.16 PR
Gretchen Pfeiffer: 1st Place- 800m Run, 2:24.70 & 3rd Place- 1600m Run, 5:19.38
Felisa Saheib: 2nd Place- 1600m Run, 5:18.48 & 3rd Place- 3200m Run, 11:30.58
Sabrina Turner: 2nd Place- 300m Hurdles, 49.69
Emily Fortsch: 3rd Place- 300m Hurdles, 50.76 PR
Laila Walker: 4th Place- 300m Hurdles, 50.84 PR & 4th Place- 100m Hurdles, 17.31
Mia Soo Hoo: 2nd Place- Pole Vault, 9'0
4x400 Relay: 2nd Place- Sabrina Turner, Gretchen Pfeiffer, Felisa Saheib, Karalie Morrison, 4:08.96


Older Track News:
2017 -Kevon Ahmad broke school records in both the 100 and 200 at the regional meet in Lubbock with times of 10.48 and 21.48. The boys 4 x 100 team (Mario Ortiz, Bruce Cobb, Julian Ponce, and Kevon Ahmad) broke the school record with a 41.9.
2016 -David Strome broke his own school records in the 3200 and 1600 at the Jesuit-Sheaner Relays clocking at 9:12 and 4:20.

Panthers Now Competing or have competed at the college level:
David Strome - University of Washington
Alyssa Molina - McMurry University
Megan Harris - Oklahoma State University
Brett Bofinger - Duke
Johnny Joe - SFA
Wumi Omare - Kansas
Christy Lindelow - TCU



For those students wanting to participate in track and field who are not involved in another sport at CHHS,

Please go to the following web site,print and complete the athletic forms listed on that page:

https://grapevinecolleyville.rankonesport.com/New/Home.aspx

These forms must be turned into the athletic trainers before you can practice with the team.

2020 CHHS Track & Field Schedule

Date Event Site Time Teams
Thur. Feb 13th Falcon Relays Lake Dallas HS Running- 4:00 Relays Only

Sat. Feb. 22nd Jaguar Invitational Neal Wilson Stadium Field Events- 8:30 
Running- 12:30

All
Sat. Feb. 29th Lovejoy Invitational Lovejoy HS Field Events- 8:30
3200-9am DMR-11  Running - 12:30
All
Thurs. March 5th Hoot Smith Relays HEB Track Complex
Central Jr. High
TBA All
Sat. March 14th Texas Distance Festival Carroll HS 10:00 AM Distance Runners Only
Thurs. March 19th Susan Lumley Relays Trinity High School Field Events- 3:00
Running- 5:00
All
Fri. March 27th -Sat. March 28th Texas Relays The University of Texas at Austin TBA Selected Varsity Qualifiers
Fri. March 27th C-FB Relays Standridge Stadium Field Events- 12:30
Running- 4:30
All
Wed. April 1st- Thurs. April 2nd District 7-5A Championships Brewer HS TBA All
Wed. April 15th
Thurs. April 16th
Area Meet Keller HS TBA Qualifiers
Fri. April 24th -Sat. April 25th Region 1 - 5A Regional Meet Lowrey Field -Lubbock TBA Qualifiers
Fri. May 8th -
Sat. May 9th
State 5A Championships The University of Texas at Austin TBA Qualifiers

Note: "All" teams = Varsity Boys, J.V. Boys, Varsity Girls, J.V. Girls

Athletes must have a current physical and all athletic paperwork on file before they can begin practicing with the team.

For all questions E-mail:
Courtney.lee@gcisd.net or Barton.Hundley@gcisd.net